Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

Shelley Martel, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 10, 1987 -- September 10, 2007

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Nickel Belt

Roles

Critic, Autism
April 19, 2007 — September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
June 17, 2004 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Health and Long-Term Care
November 27, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Seniors' Issues
November 27, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Children's Issues
November 27, 2003 — October 15, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
December 02, 2003 — June 17, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 02, 2003 — June 17, 2004

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Nickel Belt

Roles

Critic, Health and Long-Term Care
September 25, 2001 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Youth Issues
September 25, 2001 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Seniors' Issues
September 25, 2001 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Children's Issues
April 30, 2001 — September 02, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 01, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Community and Social Services
April 30, 2001 — September 25, 2001

Critic, Energy, Science and Technology
April 30, 2001 — September 25, 2001

Critic, Privatization
June 28, 1999 — April 30, 2001

Critic, Natural Resources
June 28, 1999 — April 30, 2001

Critic, Energy
June 28, 1999 — April 30, 2001

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Sudbury East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Natural Resources
July 04, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 02, 1995 — April 23, 1998

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Sudbury East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
October 31, 1994 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
October 31, 1994 — April 28, 1995

Minister of Northern Development and Mines
July 31, 1991 — October 07, 1994

Minister of Northern Development
October 01, 1990 — July 31, 1991

Government House Leader
October 01, 1990 — July 31, 1991

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Sudbury East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
May 29, 1990 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
October 11, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
May 08, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Critic, Francophone Affairs
October 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Critic, Culture and Communications
October 02, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 23, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
November 23, 1987 — October 24, 1988

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

September 10, 1987 — October 10, 2007

Independent

October 02, 2003 — November 27, 2003