Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Richard Fletcher Ruston, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 17, 1967 -- May 01, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Essex North

Roles

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
November 05, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Essex North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
October 06, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Essex North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
July 15, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Essex--Kent

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Select Committee on Motorized Snow Vehicles and All-terrain vehicles
June 30, 1972 — March 25, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 — September 13, 1971

Riding

Essex--Kent

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
April 06, 1971 — September 13, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Health
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Social, Family and Correctional Services
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Health
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Welfare and Reform
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
February 16, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

October 17, 1967 — May 02, 1985