Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

George Roy Samis, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 17, 1974 -- May 01, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Cornwall

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 22, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
November 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
March 16, 1982 — July 06, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Cornwall

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform
June 03, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
March 14, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
March 08, 1979 — December 20, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
May 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs
November 24, 1977 — June 22, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments
June 28, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Cornwall

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
July 15, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
October 28, 1975 — January 15, 1976

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Stormont

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

October 17, 1974 — March 25, 1985