Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Margaret Scrivener, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 21, 1971 -- May 01, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

St. David

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
June 27, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 22, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

St. David

Roles

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
June 19, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
June 19, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
June 19, 1980 — October 06, 1980

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
June 19, 1980 — October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
March 14, 1980 — October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 06, 1978 — October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
March 08, 1979 — March 11, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
May 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Minister of Revenue
February 03, 1977 — January 21, 1978

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

St. David

Roles

Minister of Revenue
February 03, 1977 — January 21, 1978

Minister of Government Services
October 07, 1975 — February 03, 1977

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

St. David

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Housing
April 08, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Select Committee on Economic and Cultural Nationalism in Canada
December 17, 1971 — January 27, 1975

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
December 17, 1971 — June 27, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

October 21, 1971 — March 25, 1985