Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Vernon Milton Singer, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 11, 1959 -- June 08, 1977

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Wilson Heights

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Chair, Select Committee on Company Law
May 25, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
May 25, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 11, 1976 — December 16, 1976

Member, Select Committee to Consider and Set Out General Rules and Guidelines of the Ombudsman
October 29, 1975 — December 11, 1975

Chair, Select Committee to Consider and Set Out General Rules and Guidelines of the Ombudsman
October 29, 1975 — December 11, 1975

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 4 and 5
December 05, 1975 — December 10, 1975

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 4 and 5
November 14, 1975 — November 28, 1975

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Downsview

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
December 17, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Select Committee on Economic and Cultural Nationalism in Canada
December 17, 1971 — January 27, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 — September 13, 1971

Riding

Downsview

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Administration
April 06, 1971 — September 13, 1971

Member, Select Committee on Election Law
July 23, 1968 — September 13, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Legal and Municipal
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Legal and Municipal
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Municipal Affairs
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Parliament: 27   September 25, 1963 — September 05, 1967

Riding

Downsview

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Municipal Affairs
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Select Committee on Election Laws
July 08, 1966 — June 15, 1967

Member, Select Committee on the Corporations Act
June 22, 1965 — June 15, 1967

Member, Select Committee to Enquire into the Municipal Act
October 30, 1963 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Labour
February 23, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
January 16, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 21, 1964 — March 08, 1964

Parliament: 26   June 11, 1959 — August 16, 1963

Riding

York Centre

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Education
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Energy
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Select Committee on Automobile Insurance
April 12, 1960 — April 17, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Education
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Energy
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 04, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Education
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Energy
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Energy
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Education
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Energy
February 02, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Education
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

June 11, 1959 — April 29, 1977