Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

James Wilfred Snow, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 17, 1967 -- May 01, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Oakville

Roles

Minister Without Portfolio
February 08, 1985 — May 17, 1985

Minister of Transportation and Communications
October 07, 1975 — February 08, 1985

Minister of Transportation and Communications
October 07, 1975 — February 08, 1985

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Oakville

Roles

Minister of Transportation and Communications
October 07, 1975 — February 08, 1985

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Oakville

Roles

Minister of Transportation and Communications
October 07, 1975 — February 08, 1985

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
November 04, 1975 — November 30, 1976

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Halton-East

Roles

Minister of Government Services
April 10, 1972 — October 07, 1975

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
October 03, 1974 — January 01, 1975

Minister of Public Works
February 02, 1972 — April 10, 1972

Minister Without Portfolio
March 01, 1971 — February 02, 1972

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 — September 13, 1971

Riding

Halton-East

Roles

Minister Without Portfolio
March 01, 1971 — February 02, 1972

Member, Standing Committee on Natural and Physical Resources
April 06, 1971 — September 13, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 03, 1970 — June 03, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Health
November 12, 1969 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Select Committee on the Report of the Ontario Committee on Taxation
May 31, 1968 — September 16, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
February 16, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

October 17, 1967 — May 17, 1985