Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Bette M. Stephenson, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 18, 1975 -- September 09, 1987

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

York Mills

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Select Committee on Health
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Select Committee on Health
July 10, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
April 28, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Select Committee on Economic Affairs
May 27, 1986 — September 25, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
January 07, 1986 — April 22, 1986

Critic, Health
September 19, 1985 — April 06, 1986

Member, Select Committee on Health
October 18, 1985 — February 12, 1986

Member, Select Committee on Economic Affairs
July 10, 1985 — October 18, 1985

Deputy Premier
May 17, 1985 — June 26, 1985

Treasurer
May 17, 1985 — June 26, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

York Mills

Roles

Chair of the Management Board of Cabinet
June 26, 1985 — June 16, 1986

Chair of the Management Board of Cabinet
February 08, 1985 — May 17, 1985

Minister of Colleges and Universities
August 18, 1978 — February 08, 1985

Minister of Education
August 18, 1978 — February 08, 1985

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

York Mills

Roles

Minister of Colleges and Universities
August 18, 1978 — February 08, 1985

Minister of Education
August 18, 1978 — February 08, 1985

Minister of Labour
October 07, 1975 — August 18, 1978

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

York Mills

Roles

Minister of Labour
October 07, 1975 — August 18, 1978

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

September 18, 1975 — July 31, 1987