Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

John Edward Stokes, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 17, 1967 – May 01, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 – March 25, 1985

Riding

Lake Nipigon

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
November 01, 1984 – March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 02, 1984 – June 27, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 22, 1983 – June 21, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
November 16, 1982 – April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 16, 1982 – July 06, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
October 20, 1981 – March 09, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 30, 1981 – July 03, 1981

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 – February 02, 1981

Riding

Lake Nipigon

Roles

Speaker
October 17, 1977 – April 21, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
June 28, 1977 – October 17, 1977

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 – April 29, 1977

Riding

Lake Nipigon

Roles

Deputy Speaker
October 28, 1975 – June 27, 1977

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 – August 11, 1975

Riding

Thunder Bay

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates
March 18, 1975 – July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 18, 1975 – July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 12, 1974 – February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates
March 12, 1974 – February 14, 1975

Member, Select Committee on Motorized Snow Vehicles and All-terrain vehicles
June 30, 1972 – March 25, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
March 27, 1973 – March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 27, 1973 – March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
March 07, 1972 – December 15, 1972

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 07, 1972 – December 15, 1972

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 01, 1972 – March 07, 1972

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 – September 13, 1971

Riding

Thunder Bay

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
April 06, 1971 – September 13, 1971

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
April 01, 1971 – April 06, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
March 03, 1970 – November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
March 03, 1970 – November 13, 1970

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 26, 1970 – March 05, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
November 25, 1968 – December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
November 25, 1968 – December 17, 1969

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
November 20, 1968 – November 25, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
February 19, 1968 – July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
February 19, 1968 – July 23, 1968

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 15, 1968 – February 19, 1968

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

October 17, 1967 – March 25, 1985