Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Alfred Joseph Stong, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 18, 1975 -- March 18, 1981

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

York Centre

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform
December 12, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 14, 1980 — December 12, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 08, 1979 — December 20, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
July 12, 1977 — June 22, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
June 28, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

York Centre

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 11, 1976 — December 16, 1976

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 20 and 26
November 20, 1975 — December 08, 1975

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 18, 1975 — February 02, 1981