Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

James A. Taylor, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 21, 1971 – September 09, 1987

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 – July 31, 1987

Riding

Prince Edward—Lennox

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
May 04, 1987 – July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
October 15, 1986 – April 28, 1987

Critic, Energy
April 07, 1986 – March 27, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 28, 1986 – October 15, 1986

Member, Select Committee on Economic Affairs
May 27, 1986 – September 25, 1986

Member, Select Committee on Energy
May 14, 1986 – July 03, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
January 07, 1986 – April 22, 1986

Member, Select Committee on Economic Affairs
July 10, 1985 – January 07, 1986

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 – March 25, 1985

Riding

Prince Edward—Lennox

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Industry, Trade and Technology
February 25, 1985 – May 01, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 02, 1984 – March 25, 1985

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Industry and Trade Development
September 12, 1983 – February 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
October 11, 1983 – March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
April 22, 1983 – October 11, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 16, 1982 – April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
March 16, 1982 – February 23, 1983

Chair, Select Committee on Pensions
July 03, 1981 – April 01, 1982

Member, Select Committee on Pensions
July 03, 1981 – April 01, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
December 18, 1981 – March 09, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 30, 1981 – December 18, 1981

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 – February 02, 1981

Riding

Prince Edward—Lennox

Roles

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
October 06, 1980 – February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
October 06, 1980 – February 02, 1981

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform
June 03, 1980 – February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 14, 1980 – June 19, 1980

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
June 22, 1978 – June 19, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
June 22, 1979 – March 11, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 08, 1979 – June 22, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments
November 14, 1978 – March 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 06, 1978 – March 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
June 22, 1978 – October 26, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 06, 1978 – June 22, 1978

Minister of Energy
February 03, 1977 – January 21, 1978

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 – April 29, 1977

Riding

Prince Edward—Lennox

Roles

Minister of Energy
February 03, 1977 – January 21, 1978

Minister of Community and Social Services
October 07, 1975 – February 03, 1977

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 – August 11, 1975

Riding

Prince Edward—Lennox

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
June 20, 1975 – August 11, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
March 18, 1975 – July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 18, 1975 – July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 18, 1975 – July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 12, 1974 – February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 12, 1974 – February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 12, 1974 – February 14, 1975

Member, Select Committee on Motorized Snow Vehicles and All-terrain vehicles
June 30, 1972 – March 25, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 27, 1973 – March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 27, 1973 – March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 27, 1973 – March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 07, 1972 – December 15, 1972

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 07, 1972 – December 15, 1972

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 07, 1972 – December 15, 1972

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

October 21, 1971 – July 31, 1987