Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

Robert Stanley Welch, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 25, 1963 -- May 01, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Brock

Roles

Attorney General
February 08, 1985 — May 17, 1985

Deputy Premier
February 08, 1985 — May 17, 1985

Deputy Premier
September 21, 1977 — May 17, 1985

Government House Leader
February 20, 1985 — May 01, 1985

Minister Responsible for Women's Issues
May 17, 1983 — February 08, 1985

Minister of Energy
August 30, 1979 — July 06, 1983

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Brock

Roles

Deputy Premier
September 21, 1977 — May 17, 1985

Minister of Energy
August 30, 1979 — July 06, 1983

Provincial Secretary for Justice
August 18, 1978 — August 30, 1979

Minister of Culture and Recreation
September 18, 1975 — August 16, 1978

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Brock

Roles

Minister of Culture and Recreation
September 18, 1975 — August 18, 1978

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
November 04, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Lincoln

Roles

Minister of Culture and Recreation
January 14, 1975 — September 18, 1975

Provincial Secretary for Justice
February 26, 1974 — July 18, 1975

Attorney General
February 26, 1974 — July 18, 1975

Minister of Housing
November 07, 1973 — February 26, 1974

Provincial Secretary for Social Development
January 05, 1972 — February 26, 1974

Minister of Education
March 01, 1971 — February 02, 1972

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 — September 13, 1971

Riding

Lincoln

Roles

Minister of Education
March 01, 1971 — February 02, 1972

Provincial Secretary and Minister of Citizenship
November 24, 1966 — March 01, 1971

Parliament: 27   September 25, 1963 — September 05, 1967

Riding

Lincoln

Roles

Provincial Secretary and Minister of Citizenship
November 24, 1966 — March 01, 1971

Member, Select Committee on the Corporations Act
June 22, 1965 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Labour
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources, Wildlife and Mining
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources, Wildlife and Mining
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Select Committee on Youth
May 08, 1964 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare
January 25, 1964 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources, Wildlife and Mining
January 30, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
January 16, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

September 25, 1963 — May 17, 1985