Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

John Reesor Williams, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 18, 1975 -- May 01, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Oriole

Roles

Solicitor General
February 08, 1985 — May 17, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations
September 12, 1983 — February 08, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 22, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
April 22, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Revenue
May 19, 1981 — September 12, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Select Committee on Pensions
July 03, 1981 — April 01, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 30, 1981 — December 18, 1981

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Oriole

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Plant Shutdowns and Employee Adjustment
October 28, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs
October 06, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
March 14, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
March 14, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
October 06, 1980 — December 12, 1980

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs
November 24, 1977 — October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 14, 1980 — June 19, 1980

Chair, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments
March 08, 1979 — March 11, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
October 11, 1979 — December 20, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 08, 1979 — June 22, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
October 24, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments
March 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 06, 1978 — June 22, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments
June 28, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
June 28, 1977 — December 15, 1977

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Oriole

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee on Highway Transportation of Goods
May 25, 1976 — April 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
October 28, 1975 — January 15, 1976

Chair, Select Committee to consider Bills 20 and 26
November 20, 1975 — December 08, 1975

Member, Select Committee Inquiring into Hydro's Proposed Bulk Power Rates
October 30, 1975 — November 21, 1975

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

September 18, 1975 — May 17, 1985