Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Fred Matthews Young, MPP

Antécédents parlementaires

Mandat de député provincial

25 September 1963 -- 18 March 1981

législature: 31   9 June 1977 — 2 February 1981

Circonscription

Yorkview

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
12 December 1980 — 2 February 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
12 December 1980 — 2 February 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
14 March 1980 — 2 February 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
19 June 1980 — 7 October 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
8 March 1979 — 11 March 1980

Chair, Select Committee on Highway Safety
28 June 1977 — 17 October 1977

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety
28 June 1977 — 17 October 1977

Parliament: 30   18 September 1975 — 29 April 1977

Riding

Yorkview

Roles

Chair, Select Committee on Highway Safety
25 May 1976 — 29 March 1977

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety
25 May 1976 — 29 March 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
11 March 1976 — 29 March 1977

législature: 29   21 October 1971 — 11 August 1975

Circonscription

Yorkview

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
18 March 1975 — 18 July 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
12 March 1974 — 14 February 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
27 March 1974 — 5 March 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
7 March 1972 — 15 December 1972

Parliament: 28   17 October 1967 — 13 September 1971

Riding

Yorkview

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
6 April 1971 — 13 September 1971

Member, Select Committee on Election Law
23 July 1968 — 13 September 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
3 March 1970 — 13 November 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
3 March 1970 — 13 November 1970

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
26 February 1970 — 5 March 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
25 November 1968 — 17 December 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing
25 November 1968 — 17 December 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Legal and Municipal
25 November 1968 — 17 December 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
25 November 1968 — 17 December 1969

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
20 November 1968 — 25 November 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Municipal Affairs
19 February 1968 — 23 July 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
19 February 1968 — 23 July 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing
19 February 1968 — 23 July 1968

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
15 February 1968 — 19 February 1968

législature: 27   25 September 1963 — 5 September 1967

Circonscription

Yorkview

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
28 January 1967 — 15 June 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
28 January 1967 — 15 June 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Municipal Affairs
28 January 1967 — 15 June 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
28 January 1967 — 15 June 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Welfare and Reform
28 January 1967 — 15 June 1967

Member, Select Committee to Enquire into the Municipal Act
30 October 1963 — 15 June 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
28 January 1966 — 8 July 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
28 January 1966 — 8 July 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Affairs
28 January 1966 — 8 July 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism
25 January 1965 — 22 June 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills
25 January 1965 — 22 June 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
25 January 1965 — 22 June 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare
21 January 1964 — 8 May 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
21 January 1964 — 8 May 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills
21 January 1964 — 8 May 1964

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

25 September 1963 — 2 February 1981