Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

William Walter Barlow, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

March 19, 1981 -- September 09, 1987

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Cambridge

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Select Committee on Retail Store Hours
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Small Business
April 07, 1986 — July 31, 1987

Member, Select Committee on Retail Store Hours
January 27, 1987 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
October 15, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Deputy Critic, Industry
April 07, 1986 — March 27, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
April 28, 1986 — October 15, 1986

Member, Select Committee on Economic Affairs
May 28, 1986 — September 25, 1986

Member, Select Committee on Economic Affairs
January 07, 1986 — April 22, 1986

Deputy Critic, Labour
September 19, 1985 — April 07, 1986

Critic, Transportation and Communications
September 19, 1985 — April 07, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
July 10, 1985 — January 07, 1986

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Cambridge

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Labour
February 25, 1985 — May 01, 1985

Chair, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
December 16, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Chair, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 22, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 22, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
July 03, 1981 — December 16, 1983

Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
March 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
March 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
March 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

March 19, 1981 — July 31, 1987