Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Philip Andrew Gillies, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

March 19, 1981 -- September 09, 1987

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Brantford

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Environment
March 27, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Select Committee on the Environment
May 04, 1987 — May 21, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 28, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Critic, Labour
April 07, 1986 — March 27, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
July 10, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Critic, Skills Development
September 19, 1985 — April 07, 1986

Member, Select Committee on the Environment
July 10, 1985 — February 12, 1986

Minister of Skills Development
May 17, 1985 — June 26, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Brantford

Roles

Minister Without Portfolio
February 08, 1985 — June 26, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Labour
September 12, 1983 — February 08, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 22, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
June 21, 1983 — October 11, 1983

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Social Development
May 19, 1981 — September 12, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Select Committee on Pensions
July 03, 1981 — April 01, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

March 19, 1981 — July 31, 1987