Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

James K. Gordon, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

March 19, 1981 -- September 09, 1987

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Sudbury

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Labour
March 27, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
October 15, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Critic, Housing
April 07, 1986 — March 27, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 28, 1986 — July 07, 1986

Member, Select Committee on Energy
May 14, 1986 — July 03, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
October 18, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Member, Select Committee on Energy
July 10, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Critic, Labour
September 19, 1985 — April 07, 1986

Minister of Government Services
May 17, 1985 — June 26, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Sudbury

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education, Colleges and Universities
February 25, 1985 — May 01, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community and Social Services
September 12, 1983 — February 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 22, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health
May 19, 1981 — September 12, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
October 21, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
March 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
December 18, 1981 — February 23, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
March 16, 1982 — July 06, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 18, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

March 19, 1981 — July 31, 1987