Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Robert C. Mitchell, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

November 20, 1980 -- September 09, 1987

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Carleton

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Energy
March 27, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
October 29, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
October 15, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Deputy Critic, Revenue
September 19, 1985 — April 07, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
July 04, 1985 — January 07, 1986

Minister Without Portfolio
May 17, 1985 — June 26, 1985

Chief Government Whip
May 17, 1985 — June 26, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Carleton

Roles

Minister Without Portfolio
February 08, 1985 — June 26, 1985

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
June 27, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health
September 12, 1983 — February 08, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 02, 1984 — June 27, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 22, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
December 18, 1981 — March 20, 1984

Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations
April 30, 1982 — September 12, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
July 03, 1981 — December 15, 1981

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Carleton

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
December 12, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform
December 12, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
December 11, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

October 06, 1980 — July 31, 1987