Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Howard Nicholas Sheppard, MPP

Antécédents parlementaires

Mandat de député provincial

19 March 1981 -- 9 September 1987

législature: 33   2 May 1985 — 31 July 1987

Circonscription

Northumberland

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
4 May 1987 — 31 July 1987

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
4 May 1987 — 31 July 1987

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
12 February 1987 — 28 April 1987

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
28 April 1986 — 28 April 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
7 January 1986 — 22 April 1986

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
11 July 1985 — 22 April 1986

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
10 July 1985 — 22 April 1986

Parliament: 32   19 March 1981 — 25 March 1985

Riding

Northumberland

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Tourism and Recreation
25 February 1985 — 1 May 1985

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
27 June 1984 — 25 March 1985

Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
2 April 1984 — 25 March 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
2 April 1984 — 25 March 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
16 December 1983 — 20 March 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
16 December 1983 — 20 March 1984

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
11 October 1983 — 20 March 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
22 April 1983 — 16 December 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
16 March 1982 — 18 April 1983

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
30 April 1981 — 9 March 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
30 April 1981 — 9 March 1982

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
3 July 1981 — 15 December 1981

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

19 March 1981 — 31 July 1987