Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Yuri Shymko, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

March 19, 1981 -- September 09, 1987

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

High Park--Swansea

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Retail Store Hours
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Select Committee on Retail Store Hours
January 27, 1987 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
April 28, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
April 28, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
July 10, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Member, Select Committee on the Environment
July 10, 1985 — February 12, 1986

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

High Park--Swansea

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community and Social Services
February 25, 1985 — May 01, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Social Development
September 12, 1983 — February 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
April 22, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
July 03, 1981 — March 20, 1984

Chair, Standing Committee on Members' Services
May 05, 1983 — October 13, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 22, 1983 — June 21, 1983

Chair, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Chair, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

March 19, 1981 — July 31, 1987