Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Dalton McGuinty, MPP

MPP Dalton McGuinty

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 06, 1990 -- June 12, 2013

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011

Riding

Ottawa South

Roles

Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs
October 20, 2011 — February 11, 2013

Premier
October 20, 2011 — February 11, 2013

Leader, Government
October 07, 2011 — February 11, 2013

Leader, Liberal Party of Ontario
October 07, 2011 — January 28, 2013

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Ottawa South

Roles

Premier
October 30, 2007 — October 20, 2011

Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs
October 30, 2007 — January 18, 2010

Minister of Economic Development
May 25, 2009 — June 24, 2009

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Ottawa South

Roles

Minister of Research and Innovation
June 29, 2005 — October 15, 2007

Premier
October 23, 2003 — October 15, 2007

Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs
October 23, 2003 — June 29, 2005

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Ottawa South

Roles

Leader, Official Opposition
October 21, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs
June 25, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Leader, Liberal Party of Ontario
December 01, 1996 — June 26, 2003

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Ottawa South

Roles

Critic, Science and Technology
November 13, 1997 — May 05, 1999

Leader, Official Opposition
December 02, 1996 — May 05, 1999

Leader, Liberal Party of Ontario
December 01, 1996 — May 05, 1999

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 16, 1995 — January 28, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 02, 1995 — January 28, 1997

Critic, Environment
June 26, 1995 — December 19, 1996

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Ottawa South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Colleges and Universities
April 08, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Native Affairs
April 08, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Critic, Energy
October 03, 1990 — April 08, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
November 27, 1991 — April 06, 1992

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
November 28, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
November 28, 1990 — November 27, 1991

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 06, 1990 — June 12, 2013