Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

George Lyle Ashe, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 09, 1977 -- September 09, 1987

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Durham West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Financial Institutions
March 27, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
April 28, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Critic, Revenue
April 07, 1986 — March 27, 1987

Member, Select Committee on Energy
May 14, 1986 — July 03, 1986

Chair of the Management Board of Cabinet
June 26, 1985 — June 16, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
October 25, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Member, Select Committee on Energy
July 10, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Critic, Management Board of Cabinet
September 19, 1985 — April 07, 1986

Chair of the Management Board of Cabinet
May 17, 1985 — June 26, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Durham West

Roles

Minister of Energy
February 08, 1985 — May 17, 1985

Minister of Government Services
July 06, 1983 — February 08, 1985

Minister of Revenue
April 10, 1981 — July 06, 1983

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Durham West

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Energy
March 07, 1979 — March 18, 1981

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs
October 06, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
March 14, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs
November 24, 1977 — October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
March 08, 1979 — December 20, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
March 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Parliamentary Assistant to the Treasurer
September 21, 1977 — January 02, 1979

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economics and Intergovernmental Affairs
September 21, 1977 — January 02, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
June 28, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
July 12, 1977 — October 17, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
June 28, 1977 — October 17, 1977

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 09, 1977 — July 31, 1987