Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Robert Goldwin Elgie, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 09, 1977 -- September 26, 1985

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

York East

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Health
July 10, 1985 — September 26, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
July 10, 1985 — September 26, 1985

Minister of Labour
May 17, 1985 — June 26, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

York East

Roles

Minister of Community and Social Services
February 08, 1985 — May 17, 1985

Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations
February 13, 1982 — February 08, 1985

Minister of Labour
August 18, 1978 — February 13, 1982

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

York East

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community and Social Services
February 17, 1978

Minister of Labour
August 18, 1978 — February 13, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 06, 1978 — October 24, 1978

Member, Select Committee on Health Care, Financing And Costs
June 19, 1978 — October 23, 1978

Chair, Select Committee on Health Care, Financing And Costs
June 19, 1978 — September 13, 1978

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
February 21, 1978 — June 23, 1978

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
July 12, 1977 — June 23, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 06, 1978 — June 22, 1978

Member, Select Committee on the Inco/Falconbridge Layoffs
November 10, 1977 — March 03, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
June 28, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
June 28, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 09, 1977 — September 26, 1985