Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

Terry David Jones, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 18, 1975 – May 01, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 – March 25, 1985

Riding

Mississauga North

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing
February 25, 1985 – May 01, 1985

Deputy Speaker
October 11, 1983 – February 24, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
April 22, 1983 – October 11, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 22, 1983 – October 11, 1983

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of the Treasury and Economics
May 19, 1981 – September 12, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
March 16, 1982 – April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
March 16, 1982 – April 18, 1983

Member, Select Committee on Pensions
July 03, 1981 – April 01, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 30, 1981 – March 09, 1982

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 – February 02, 1981

Riding

Mississauga North

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs
December 12, 1980 – February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
March 14, 1980 – February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 14, 1980 – February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
June 19, 1980 – October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 08, 1979 – December 20, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
June 22, 1979 – October 11, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
March 08, 1979 – May 31, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
October 24, 1978 – March 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 06, 1978 – March 06, 1979

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs
November 24, 1977 – June 22, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
June 28, 1977 – February 21, 1978

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety
June 28, 1977 – October 17, 1977

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 – April 29, 1977

Riding

Mississauga North

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Provincial Secretary for Social Development
January 20, 1976

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 01, 1977 – April 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments
April 01, 1977 – April 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety
November 29, 1976 – March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 11, 1976 – March 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 4 and 5
November 06, 1975 – December 10, 1975

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

September 18, 1975 – May 01, 1985