Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Bruce Robert McCaffrey, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 09, 1977 -- September 09, 1987

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Armourdale

Roles

Deputy Critic, Financial Institutions
March 27, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Deputy Critic, Housing
September 19, 1985 — June 29, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs and Agencies, Boards and Commissions
July 10, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Armourdale

Roles

Provincial Secretary for Social Development
July 06, 1983 — December 23, 1983

Minister of Community and Social Services
September 29, 1983 — November 21, 1983

Minister of Citizenship and Culture
February 13, 1982 — July 06, 1983

Minister Without Portfolio
April 10, 1981 — February 13, 1982

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Armourdale

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Culture and Recreation
May 03, 1978

Member, Select Committee on Plant Shutdowns and Employee Adjustment
October 28, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Chair, Select Committee on Plant Shutdowns and Employee Adjustment
October 28, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform
June 03, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
March 14, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
October 06, 1980 — December 12, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 14, 1980 — June 19, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments
March 08, 1979 — March 11, 1980

Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
March 08, 1979 — March 11, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
June 22, 1979 — October 11, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
May 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Chair, Select Committee on Health Care, Financing And Costs
September 13, 1978 — October 23, 1978

Member, Select Committee on Health Care, Financing And Costs
June 19, 1978 — October 23, 1978

Member, Select Committee on the Inco/Falconbridge Layoffs
November 10, 1977 — March 03, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
June 28, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
June 28, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
July 12, 1977 — December 15, 1977

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 09, 1977 — September 09, 1987