Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

George William Taylor, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 09, 1977 -- May 01, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Simcoe Centre

Roles

Solicitor General
February 13, 1982 — February 08, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
October 15, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Parliamentary Assistant to the Attorney General
May 19, 1981 — February 13, 1982

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
July 03, 1981 — December 15, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
April 30, 1981 — July 03, 1981

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Simcoe Centre

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Plant Shutdowns and Employee Adjustment
October 28, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
October 06, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
October 06, 1980 — December 12, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
October 06, 1980 — December 12, 1980

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform
June 03, 1980 — December 12, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
June 22, 1978 — October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 14, 1980 — June 19, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 14, 1980 — June 19, 1980

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
December 20, 1979 — June 19, 1980

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
July 12, 1977 — June 19, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 08, 1979 — March 11, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 08, 1979 — December 20, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
October 26, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
June 22, 1978 — October 26, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 06, 1978 — June 22, 1978

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
February 21, 1978 — June 22, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
June 28, 1977 — March 06, 1978

Member, Select Committee on the Inco/Falconbridge Layoffs
November 10, 1977 — December 15, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
June 28, 1977 — December 15, 1977

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 09, 1977 — March 25, 1985