Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

John Melville Turner, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 21, 1971 -- September 17, 1975 June 09, 1977 -- September 09, 1987

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Peterborough

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Health
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Select Committee on Health
July 10, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
April 28, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs and Agencies, Boards and Commissions
January 07, 1986 — April 22, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
July 10, 1985 — January 07, 1986

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Peterborough

Roles

Speaker
April 21, 1981 — June 04, 1985

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Peterborough

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health
February 17, 1978

Member, Select Committee on Plant Shutdowns and Employee Adjustment
October 28, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
October 06, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 14, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
June 19, 1980 — October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
June 19, 1980 — October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 14, 1980 — June 19, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
June 07, 1979 — March 11, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
June 22, 1979 — October 11, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
March 08, 1979 — June 07, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
March 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Select Committee on Health Care, Financing And Costs
June 19, 1978 — October 23, 1978

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
February 21, 1978 — June 23, 1978

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
July 12, 1977 — June 23, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
June 28, 1977 — March 06, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
December 15, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
October 17, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
June 28, 1977 — October 17, 1977

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Peterborough

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Provincial Secretary for Justice
October 16, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
February 04, 1975 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
March 27, 1974 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Member, Select Committee on the Ontario Municipal Board
June 30, 1972 — December 06, 1972

Member, Select Committee on the Ontario Municipal Board
June 30, 1972 — December 06, 1972

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 09, 1977 — July 31, 1987