Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Norm Miller, MPP

MPP Norm Miller

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

March 22, 2001 -- present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

Parry Sound--Muskoka

Roles

Critic, Aboriginal Affairs
July 04, 2014

Critic, Northern Development and Mines (Ring of Fire Issues)
July 02, 2014

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Parry Sound--Muskoka

Roles

Critic, Aboriginal Affairs
September 30, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 20, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Critic, Northern Development and Mines
October 26, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 29, 2012 — September 09, 2012

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 23, 2012 — February 29, 2012

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Parry Sound--Muskoka

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
February 16, 2010 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Finance
July 27, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Chief Opposition Whip
November 01, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
December 10, 2007 — March 23, 2011

Critic, Small Business and Consumer Services
April 06, 2009 — July 27, 2009

Critic, Research and Innovation
April 06, 2009 — July 27, 2009

Critic, Northern Development and Mines
October 30, 2008 — July 27, 2009

Critic, Aboriginal Affairs
November 30, 2007 — July 27, 2009

Critic, Small Business
October 30, 2008 — April 06, 2009

Critic, Small Business and Entrepreneurship
January 08, 2008 — October 30, 2008

Critic, Natural Resources
November 30, 2007 — January 08, 2008

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Parry Sound--Muskoka

Roles

Critic, Aboriginal Affairs
August 24, 2005 — September 10, 2007

Chief Opposition Whip
August 24, 2005 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Natural Resources
August 24, 2005 — September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
June 17, 2004 — September 10, 2007

Vice-Chair, Select Committee on Electoral Reform
July 08, 2005 — December 05, 2005

Critic, Northern Development and Mines
November 05, 2003 — August 24, 2005

Deputy Opposition House Leader
September 28, 2004 — March 29, 2005

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
December 02, 2003 — June 17, 2004

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Parry Sound--Muskoka

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Northern Development and Mines
April 25, 2002 — September 02, 2003

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
May 14, 2001 — September 02, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
April 24, 2001 — September 02, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 24, 2001 — September 02, 2003

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

March 22, 2001