Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Matthew Crooks Cameron, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 03, 1867 -- January 09, 1879

Parliament: 3   January 18, 1875 — April 25, 1879

Riding

Toronto East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 08, 1877 — March 07, 1878

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 08, 1877 — March 07, 1878

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 08, 1877 — March 07, 1878

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 15, 1878 — January 17, 1878

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 08, 1877 — March 02, 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 08, 1877 — March 02, 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 08, 1877 — March 02, 1877

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 05, 1877 — January 08, 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 06, 1875 — February 10, 1876

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 06, 1875 — February 10, 1876

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 06, 1875 — February 10, 1876

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
November 30, 1875 — February 10, 1876

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
November 30, 1875 — December 06, 1875

Parliament: 2   March 21, 1871 — December 23, 1874

Riding

Toronto East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1973

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Select Committee to Revise the Rules, Orders and Regulations of the House
January 16, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 13, 1874 — January 15, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Select Committee to inquire into the case of the widow and daughters of the late Colonel Connel J. Baldwin
March 10, 1973 — March 14, 1873

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 8, An Act to amend the Law of Property and Trusts
January 24, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Commissioner of Crown Lands
July 25, 1871 — December 21, 1871

Provincial Secretary and Registrar
July 16, 1867 — July 25, 1871

Parliament: 1   September 03, 1867 — February 25, 1871

Riding

Toronto East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 09, 1968 — January 23, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
November 09, 1968 — January 23, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 10, 1968 — March 04, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 10, 1968 — March 04, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 10, 1968 — March 04, 1968

Provincial Secretary and Registrar
July 20, 1867 — July 25, 1871

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 12, 1870 — February 15, 1871

Member, Select Committee to prepare and report an address to the Lieutenant Governor
December 12, 1870 — February 15, 1871

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 12, 1870 — February 15, 1871

Member, Select Committee to inquire into and report upon the endowment and utility of Upper Canada College and its relationship to the educational system
November 18, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 09, 1968 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 138 (To Amend the Common Law Procedure Act)
January 16, 1869 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 67 (To Amend the Act Respecting Dentistry)
December 07, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 37 (To Amend the Jury law)
November 26, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 9 (To make provision for the realization of the debts of deceased persons out of their lands)
November 24, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 54 (The Jurors and Witnesses Affirmation Act)
November 24, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee appointed to examine in to the working of the common and grammar school system of Ontario
November 16, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider the expediency of altering and amending the existing municipal and assessment laws of Ontario
November 11, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 62, An Act to remove doubts as to the authority of certain Commissioners to take Affidavits and Bail
February 02, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 30, An Act for the Encouragement of Agriculture, Horticulture, Arts and Manufactures
January 23, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 7 (Respecting Election of Members)
January 22, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Special Committee to consider the Municipal and Assessments Act
January 09, 1868 — February 02, 1868

Member, Select Committee to Frame Regulations for the Government of this House
January 14, 1868 — January 15, 1868

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

September 03, 1867 — January 09, 1879