Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Mcneil Clarke, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 03, 1867 -- February 29, 1872

Parliament: 2   March 21, 1871 — December 23, 1874

Riding

Grenville South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
December 13, 1871 — January 19, 1872

Parliament: 1   September 03, 1867 — February 25, 1871

Riding

Grenville South

Roles

Member, Select Committee to be referred the resolution of this House touching estate bills
February 04, 1871 — February 15, 1871

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 12, 1870 — February 15, 1871

Member, Select Committee to enquire into the circumstances connected with the printing, distribution and posting of Bills 43 and 44
December 30, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
November 04, 1869 — November 08, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 09, 1968 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 138 (To Amend the Common Law Procedure Act)
January 16, 1869 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 42 (To repeal the statutory enactments respecting the protection of sheep from dogs)
November 30, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 48 (An Act for the better protection of game in Ontario)
November 23, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 20, An Act to Amend the Law as to Bills of Lading)
November 17, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
November 09, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
November 04, 1868 — November 11, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider the Petition of Isabel Mackenzie
February 13, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to determine the matter of the petition complaining of an undue election and return for the south riding of County Huron
February 11, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 62, An Act to remove doubts as to the authority of certain Commissioners to take Affidavits and Bail
February 02, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 17 (Respecting Division Courts)
January 23, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 10, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

September 03, 1867 — February 29, 1872