Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

Julia Munro, MPP

MPP Julia Munro

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 08, 1995 -- Present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

York—Simcoe

Roles

Critic for Poverty Reduction Strategy
February 07, 2017

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
July 16, 2014 — February 21, 2017

Critic, Responsible for the Poverty Reduction Strategy
September 13, 2016 — February 07, 2017

Critic, Associate Minister of Finance (Ontario Pension Plan)
July 04, 2014 — February 07, 2017

Deputy Opposition House Leader
July 04, 2014 — September 11, 2015

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

York—Simcoe

Roles

Critic, Minister Responsible for Poverty Reduction Strategy
September 11, 2015 — April 18, 2016

Second Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
November 28, 2011 — July 07, 2014

Critic, Attorney General
September 30, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Critic, Seniors and Retirement Security
October 26, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

York—Simcoe

Roles

Third Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
September 16, 2009 — November 28, 2011

Critic, Small Business, Consumer Services and Red Tape
July 27, 2009 — September 07, 2011

First Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
September 14, 2009 — September 16, 2009

Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
December 12, 2007 — September 15, 2009

Critic, Children and Youth Services
January 08, 2008 — July 27, 2009

Critic, Culture
November 30, 2007 — July 27, 2009

Critic, Community and Social Services
November 30, 2007 — January 08, 2008

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
December 10, 2007 — December 12, 2007

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

York North

Roles

Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
October 11, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Community and Social Services
October 01, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Culture
September 28, 2004 — September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
October 10, 2006 — October 11, 2006

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
June 24, 2004 — October 10, 2006

Critic, Children's Services
August 24, 2005 — October 01, 2006

Critic, Seniors' Issues
November 05, 2003 — September 28, 2004

Critic, Municipal Affairs
November 05, 2003 — September 28, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
June 17, 2004 — June 24, 2004

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 04, 2003 — June 17, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 02, 2003 — December 04, 2003

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

York North

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Culture
April 25, 2002 — September 02, 2003

Parliamentary Assistant to the Chair of Management Board of Cabinet
April 25, 2002 — September 02, 2003

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
October 11, 2001 — September 02, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
September 25, 2001 — September 02, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 01, 1999 — September 26, 2002

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation
March 05, 2001 — April 23, 2002

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
November 03, 1999 — April 24, 2001

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
November 01, 1999 — April 24, 2001

Government Whip
July 15, 1999 — April 23, 2001

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Durham—York

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
May 07, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier
July 13, 1995 — November 23, 1998

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
January 23, 1997 — April 23, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
January 20, 1997 — April 23, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
November 02, 1995 — September 22, 1997

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 08, 1995