Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

John Coyne, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 03, 1867 -- November 16, 1873

Parliament: 2   March 21, 1871 — December 23, 1874

Riding

Peel

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
December 14, 1871 — March 02, 1872

Parliament: 1   September 03, 1867 — February 25, 1871

Riding

Peel

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 09, 1968 — January 23, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 10, 1968 — March 04, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 10, 1968 — March 04, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 12, 1870 — February 15, 1871

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 12, 1870 — February 15, 1871

Member, Select Committee to inquire into and report upon the endowment and utility of Upper Canada College and its relationship to the educational system
November 18, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 47 (Respecting the Partition of Real Estate in Ontario)
November 26, 1868 — November 23, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 09, 1968 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 59 (To Amend the Act Respecting the survey of lands in upper Canada)
November 30, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
November 09, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 62, An Act to remove doubts as to the authority of certain Commissioners to take Affidavits and Bail
February 02, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Special Committee to consider Bill 34, Respecting the Common Law Procedure Act
January 27, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 17 (Respecting Division Courts)
January 23, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 10, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Special Committee to consider the Municipal and Assessments Act
January 09, 1868 — February 02, 1868

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

September 03, 1867 — November 16, 1873