Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Peter Tabuns, MPP

MPP Peter Tabuns

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

March 30, 2006 -- present

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011

Riding

Toronto--Danforth

Roles

Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
February 27, 2013

Critic, Energy
October 25, 2011

Critic, Education
October 25, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
February 20, 2013 — February 27, 2013

Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
February 29, 2012 — September 09, 2012

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
February 23, 2012 — September 09, 2012

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
February 23, 2012 — February 29, 2012

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Toronto--Danforth

Roles

Critic, Finance
February 16, 2010 — September 07, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
February 16, 2010 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Revenue
February 16, 2010 — September 07, 2011

Deputy Third Party House Leader
April 01, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Culture
November 09, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Energy
November 09, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Environment
November 09, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Transportation
April 01, 2009 — February 16, 2010

Critic, Public Infrastructure Renewal
April 01, 2009 — February 16, 2010

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
December 10, 2007 — February 16, 2010

Critic, Citizenship and Immigration
November 09, 2007 — April 01, 2009

Critic, Greater Toronto Area Issues
November 09, 2007 — April 01, 2009

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Toronto--Danforth

Roles

Critic, Environment
September 25, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Transportation
September 25, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Public Infrastructure Renewal
September 25, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
May 16, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Deputy Third Party Whip
May 11, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Citizenship and Immigration
September 25, 2006 — April 19, 2007

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

March 30, 2006