Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Cheri DiNovo, MPP

MPP Cheri DiNovo

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 14, 2006 -- present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

Parkdale--High Park

Roles

Caucus Chair
July 02, 2014

Critic, Greater Toronto Area Issues
June 25, 2014

Critic, Urban Transportation
June 25, 2014

Critic, LGBTQ Issues
June 25, 2014

Member, Select Committee on Developmental Services
July 16, 2014 — July 22, 2014

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Parkdale--High Park

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Developmental Services
October 21, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
February 20, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Critic, Community and Social Services
October 25, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Critic, Women's Issues
October 25, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Chief Whip, Recognized Party
October 12, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
February 23, 2012 — September 09, 2012

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Parkdale--High Park

Roles

Second Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
September 16, 2009 — November 28, 2011

Critic, Public Transit
February 16, 2010 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Citizenship and Immigration
April 01, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
December 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Housing
November 09, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Employment Standards
November 09, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Women's Issues
November 09, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Third Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
March 26, 2009 — September 16, 2009

Critic, Small Business
November 09, 2007 — April 01, 2009

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Parkdale--High Park

Roles

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
October 04, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Small Business
September 25, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Culture, Tourism and Recreation
September 25, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Housing
September 25, 2006 — April 19, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
October 03, 2006 — October 04, 2006

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

September 14, 2006