Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

Laura Albanese, MPP

MPP Laura Albanese

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 10, 2007 -- Present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

York South—Weston

Roles

Minister of Citizenship and Immigration
June 13, 2016

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
July 16, 2014 — September 13, 2016

Caucus Chair
July 30, 2014 — June 22, 2016

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Finance
June 24, 2014 — June 13, 2016

Chair, Select Committee on Developmental Services
July 16, 2014 — July 22, 2014

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

York South—Weston

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing
March 31, 2014 — June 24, 2014

Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier
April 24, 2013 — June 24, 2014

Chair, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
April 03, 2014 — May 02, 2014

Chair, Select Committee on Developmental Services
October 23, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
October 11, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Deputy Government Whip
July 02, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
February 20, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
April 01, 2014 — April 03, 2014

Member, Select Committee on Developmental Services
October 21, 2013 — October 23, 2013

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
February 28, 2013 — September 09, 2013

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Tourism, Culture and Sport
February 11, 2013 — June 13, 2013

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
February 20, 2013 — February 28, 2013

Chair, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
February 20, 2013 — February 20, 2013

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Labour
November 09, 2011 — February 11, 2013

Chair, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
March 01, 2012 — September 09, 2012

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
February 23, 2012 — September 09, 2012

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
February 23, 2012 — March 01, 2012

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

York South—Weston

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Tourism and Culture (Culture)
January 25, 2010 — November 09, 2011

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
September 24, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
September 15, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Member, Select Committee on the proposed transaction of the TMX Group and the London Stock Exchange Group
February 23, 2011 — April 19, 2011

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Culture
October 30, 2007 — January 25, 2010

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
September 15, 2009 — September 24, 2009

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
December 10, 2007 — September 15, 2009

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 10, 2007 — September 15, 2009

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

October 10, 2007