Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

France Gélinas, MPP

MPP France Gélinas

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 10, 2007 -- present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

Nickel Belt

Roles

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Social Policy
October 20, 2014

Critic, Francophone Affairs
June 25, 2014

Critic, Health and Long-Term Care
June 25, 2014

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Nickel Belt

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 20, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Critic, Health and Long-Term Care
October 25, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Critic, Francophone Affairs
October 25, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Deputy Whip, Recognized Party
October 12, 2011 — March 21, 2014

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 23, 2012 — September 09, 2012

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Nickel Belt

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 09, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Deputy Third Party Whip
April 01, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Francophone Affairs
November 06, 2008 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Health and Long-Term Care
November 09, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Health Promotion
November 09, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Member, Select Committee on Mental Health and Addictions
February 24, 2009 — August 26, 2010

Critic, Autism
April 01, 2009 — November 13, 2009

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
December 10, 2007 — April 09, 2009

Critic, Disabilities
November 09, 2007 — April 01, 2009

Critic, Seniors' Issues
November 09, 2007 — April 01, 2009

Critic, Northern Development and Mines
November 09, 2007 — November 06, 2008

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

October 10, 2007