Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Peter Gow, MPP

Antécédents parlementaires

Mandat de député provincial

3 September 1867 -- 21 December 1871 18 January 1872 -- Présent

législature: 3   18 January 1875 — 25 April 1879

Circonscription

Wellington South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
6 December 1875 — 10 February 1876

Parliament: 2   21 March 1871 — 23 December 1874

Riding

Wellington South
18 January 1872 - 23 December 1874

Wellington South
7 December 1871 - 21 December 1871

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
17 November 1874 — 21 December 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
17 November 1874 — 21 December 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
15 January 1874 — 24 March 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
15 January 1874 — 24 March 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
13 January 1873 — 29 March 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
13 January 1873 — 29 March 1873

Provincial Secretary and Registrar
21 December 1871 — 25 October 1872

Member, Select Committee to Inquire and Report Upon the Condition of Hospitals, Poor-houses and Houses of Correction and Refuge
13 February 1872 — 2 March 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
19 January 1872 — 2 March 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
19 January 1872 — 2 March 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
14 December 1871 — 2 March 1872

Parliament: 1   3 September 1867 — 25 February 1871

Riding

Wellington South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
9 November 1968 — 23 January 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
9 November 1968 — 23 January 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
10 January 1968 — 4 March 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
10 January 1968 — 4 March 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
12 December 1870 — 15 February 1871

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
8 November 1869 — 24 December 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
8 November 1869 — 24 December 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
8 November 1869 — 24 December 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 67 (To Amend the Act Respecting Dentistry)
7 December 1868 — 23 January 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 30 (To Amend and consolidate the Acts relating to the professions of medicine and surgery)
26 November 1868 — 23 January 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 33 (Respecting Union Houses and Religious Worship)
20 November 1868 — 23 January 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider the expediency of altering and amending the existing municipal and assessment laws of Ontario
11 November 1868 — 23 January 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
9 November 1868 — 23 January 1869

Member, Select Committee to determine the matter of the petition complaining of an undue election and return for the south riding of County Huron
11 February 1868 — 4 March 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 30, An Act for the Encouragement of Agriculture, Horticulture, Arts and Manufactures
23 January 1868 — 4 March 1868

Member, Select Committee to Examine the Affairs of the Toronto Hospital
15 January 1868 — 4 March 1868

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
10 January 1868 — 4 March 1868

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

3 September 1867 — 21 December 1871