Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Soo Wong, MPP

MPP Soo Wong

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 06, 2011 -- present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

Scarborough--Agincourt

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
July 16, 2014

Chair, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
July 16, 2014

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community and Social Services
June 24, 2014

Member, Select Committee on Developmental Services
July 16, 2014 — July 22, 2014

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Scarborough--Agincourt

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities
February 11, 2013 — June 24, 2014

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 01, 2014 — May 02, 2014

Member, Select Committee on Developmental Services
October 21, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
February 20, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services
November 09, 2011 — February 11, 2013

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
October 02, 2012 — October 15, 2012

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
February 23, 2012 — September 09, 2012

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

October 06, 2011