Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

Chris Ballard, MPP

MPP Chris Ballard

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 12, 2014 -- Present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

Newmarket—Aurora

Roles

Minister of the Environment and Climate Change
July 31, 2017

Minister Responsible for the Poverty Reduction Strategy
June 13, 2016 — July 31, 2017

Minister of Housing
June 13, 2016 — July 31, 2017

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 05, 2016 — September 13, 2016

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for the Poverty Reduction Strategy
October 22, 2014 — June 13, 2016

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Government and Consumer Services
June 24, 2014 — June 13, 2016

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
July 16, 2014 — April 05, 2016

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
July 16, 2014 — April 05, 2016

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

June 12, 2014