Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

John McLeod, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 03, 1867 -- April 25, 1879

Parliament: 3   January 18, 1875 — April 25, 1879

Riding

Durham West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 27, 1879 — March 11, 1879

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 09, 1879 — March 11, 1879

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 08, 1877 — March 07, 1878

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 08, 1877 — March 07, 1878

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 08, 1877 — March 07, 1878

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 08, 1887 — March 02, 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 08, 1877 — March 02, 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 08, 1877 — March 02, 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
December 06, 1875 — February 10, 1876

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 06, 1875 — February 10, 1876

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
December 06, 1875 — February 10, 1876

Parliament: 2   March 21, 1871 — December 23, 1874

Riding

Durham West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1973

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Select Committee appointed to inquire into the working of the Tavern and Shop License Act of 1868, etc.
February 09, 1874 — March 20, 1874

Member, Select Committee to inquire into the constitution and operation of organizations or companies carrying on business in this province, etc.
March 10, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Select Committee to inquire into the working of the tavern and shop license
February 17, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Parliament: 1   September 03, 1867 — February 25, 1871

Riding

Durham West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 09, 1968 — January 23, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 10, 1968 — March 04, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 12, 1870 — February 15, 1871

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 12, 1870 — February 15, 1871

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 09, 1869 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 22 (An Act respecting the Conveyance of Real Estate by Married Women)
December 12, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 42 (To repeal the statutory enactments respecting the protection of sheep from dogs)
November 30, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 22 (An Act respecting the conveyance of real estate by married women"
November 17, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider the expediency of altering and amending the existing municipal and assessment laws of Ontario
November 11, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
November 09, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 10, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Special Committee to consider the Municipal and Assessments Act
January 09, 1868 — February 02, 1868

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 03, 1867 — April 25, 1879