Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

John Charles Rykert, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 03, 1867 -- December 23, 1874

Parliament: 2   March 21, 1871 — December 23, 1874

Riding

Lincoln

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1973

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 13, 1874 — January 15, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Select Committee to inquire into the case of the widow and daughters of the late Colonel Connel J. Baldwin
March 10, 1973 — March 14, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
December 14, 1871 — March 02, 1872

Member, Select Committee to inquire into the truth or falsity of certain statements contained in numerous newspapers, etc.
January 31, 1872 — February 29, 1872

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
December 13, 1871 — January 19, 1872

Parliament: 1   September 03, 1867 — February 25, 1871

Riding

Lincoln

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 09, 1968 — January 23, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 10, 1968 — March 04, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 10, 1968 — March 04, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 10, 1968 — March 04, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 12, 1870 — February 15, 1871

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 12, 1870 — February 15, 1871

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
December 12, 1870 — February 15, 1871

Member, Select Committee to inquire into and report upon the endowment and utility of Upper Canada College and its relationship to the educational system
November 18, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 09, 1968 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 138 (To Amend the Common Law Procedure Act)
January 16, 1869 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider the correspondence that has taken place between the Dominion and Ontario Governments re: the order of official precedence, and the saluting of the Lieutenant Governor
January 09, 1869 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 29 (To Provide for the more satisfactory disposal of chambers applications in the court of the chancery)
December 01, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 42 (To repeal the statutory enactments respecting the protection of sheep from dogs)
November 30, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider and report as to the expediency of ammending the rules of the this House to provide for a larger interval of time b/w stages of public bills
November 30, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 30 (To Amend and consolidate the Acts relating to the professions of medicine and surgery)
November 26, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 14 (registration of births and deaths and marriages)
November 17, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee appointed to examine in to the working of the common and grammar school system of Ontario
November 16, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider how far it would be expedient to amend rules 85 and 102 of this House
November 16, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider the expediency of altering and amending the existing municipal and assessment laws of Ontario
November 11, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
November 09, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 17 (Respecting Division Courts)
January 23, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 30, An Act for the Encouragement of Agriculture, Horticulture, Arts and Manufactures
January 23, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 16 (To Amend Chapter 35, Constitution Statute of Upper Canada)
January 15, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to Examine the Affairs of the Toronto Hospital
January 15, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to Revise the Standing Orders of this House Affecting Bills relating to Railways, Canals and Telegraphs
February 24, 1868 — February 29, 1868

Member, Special Committee to consider the Municipal and Assessments Act
January 09, 1868 — February 02, 1868

Member, Select Committee to Frame Regulations for the Government of this House
January 14, 1868 — January 15, 1868

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 08, 1868 — January 10, 1868

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

September 03, 1867 — December 23, 1874