Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Richard William Scott, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 03, 1867 -- December 21, 1871 January 04, 1872 -- December 04, 1873

Parliament: 2   March 21, 1871 — December 23, 1874

Riding

Ottawa
invalidDate - December 04, 1873

Ottawa
December 07, 1871 - December 21, 1871

Roles

Commissioner of Crown Lands
October 25, 1872 — December 04, 1873

Commissioner of Crown Lands
December 21, 1871 — December 04, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Select Committee to inquire and report as to the best means of protecting the valuable timber of the province from the ravages of fire, or other causes of waste
January 31, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Speaker
December 07, 1871 — December 21, 1871

Parliament: 1   September 03, 1867 — February 25, 1871

Riding

Ottawa

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 09, 1968 — January 23, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 10, 1968 — March 04, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 10, 1968 — March 04, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 12, 1870 — February 15, 1871

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 12, 1870 — February 15, 1871

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
December 12, 1870 — February 15, 1871

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
December 08, 1870 — November 12, 1870

Member, Select Committee to inquire into and report upon the endowment and utility of Upper Canada College and its relationship to the educational system
November 18, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Select Committee on Printing
November 10, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
November 10, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 47 (Respecting the Partition of Real Estate in Ontario)
November 26, 1868 — November 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 46 (To Prevent the Setting of Fires at certain seasons of the year)
November 23, 1868 — November 23, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 09, 1968 — January 23, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
November 09, 1869 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 89 (To Make provisions for the registration of marks or brands used in marking timber)
December 10, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider and report as to the expediency of ammending the rules of the this House to provide for a larger interval of time b/w stages of public bills
November 30, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 14 (registration of births and deaths and marriages)
November 17, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee appointed to examine in to the working of the common and grammar school system of Ontario
November 16, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee Re Petition of J.F. Wood and Others
February 10, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Special Committee to consider Bill 34, Respecting the Common Law Procedure Act
January 27, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 9 (Respecting Voluntary Conveyances)
January 23, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 17 (Respecting Division Courts)
January 23, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 30, An Act for the Encouragement of Agriculture, Horticulture, Arts and Manufactures
January 23, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 7 (Respecting Election of Members)
January 22, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 14 (For the better Protection of Game in Ontario)
January 15, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 16 (To Amend Chapter 35, Constitution Statute of Upper Canada)
January 15, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 08, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to Revise the Standing Orders of this House Affecting Bills relating to Railways, Canals and Telegraphs
February 24, 1868 — February 29, 1868

Member, Select Committee to Frame Regulations for the Government of this House
January 14, 1868 — January 15, 1868

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 03, 1867 — December 21, 1871