Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

William Sexton, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 03, 1867 -- April 25, 1879

Parliament: 3   January 18, 1875 — April 25, 1879

Riding

Wentworth South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 27, 1879 — March 11, 1879

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 27, 1879 — March 11, 1879

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 08, 1877 — March 07, 1878

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 08, 1877 — March 02, 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 08, 1877 — March 02, 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
December 06, 1875 — February 10, 1876

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 06, 1875 — February 10, 1876

Parliament: 2   March 21, 1871 — December 23, 1874

Riding

Wentworth South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Parliament: 1   September 03, 1867 — February 25, 1871

Riding

Wentworth South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
November 09, 1968 — January 23, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 10, 1968 — March 04, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 03, 1867 — April 25, 1879