Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

James Trow, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 03, 1867 -- February 25, 1871

Parliament: 1   September 03, 1867 — February 25, 1871

Riding

Perth South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 09, 1968 — January 23, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 10, 1968 — March 04, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 12, 1870 — February 15, 1871

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
December 12, 1870 — February 15, 1871

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
November 10, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Select Committee on Printing
November 10, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
November 09, 1869 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 42 (To repeal the statutory enactments respecting the protection of sheep from dogs)
November 30, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 37 (To Amend the Jury law)
November 26, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider the expediency of altering and amending the existing municipal and assessment laws of Ontario
November 11, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee Re Petition of J.F. Wood and Others
February 10, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Special Committee to consider all petitions praying amendments to the Act Imposing a Tax on Dogs
January 15, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Special Committee to consider the Municipal and Assessments Act
January 15, 1868 — February 02, 1868

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 03, 1867 — February 25, 1871