Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Stephen Richards, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

December 11, 1867 -- December 23, 1874

Parliament: 2   March 21, 1871 — December 23, 1874

Riding

Niagara

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1973

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
November 16, 1874 — November 17, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 13, 1874 — January 15, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Select Committee to Inquire into the Case of John Montgomery
March 17, 1873 — March 26, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Provincial Secretary and Registrar
July 25, 1871 — December 20, 1871

Commissioner of Crown Lands
July 16, 1867 — July 25, 1871

Parliament: 1   September 03, 1867 — February 25, 1871

Riding

Niagara

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
November 09, 1968 — January 23, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 09, 1968 — January 23, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 10, 1968 — March 04, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 10, 1968 — March 04, 1968

Commissioner of Crown Lands
July 16, 1867 — July 25, 1871

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 12, 1870 — February 15, 1871

Member, Select Committee to enquire into the usefulness and cost of wooden railways as a means of furthering the settlement of the country
November 16, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 59 (To Amend the Act Respecting the survey of lands in upper Canada)
November 30, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 20, An Act to Amend the Law as to Bills of Lading)
November 17, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to enquire into the nature and extent of the exportation of saw logs, shingle boats and stave bolts cut in the province and exported from the Dominion
February 26, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to Examine the Affairs of the Toronto Hospital
January 15, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 68, An Act amend the Act respecting joint Stock Companies for the construction of Roads and other works in Upper Canada
January 05, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

March 12, 1871 — December 23, 1874