Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Thomas Murray, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

December 05, 1869 -- February 25, 1871 June 05, 1879 -- April 26, 1890

Parliament: 6   December 29, 1886 — April 26, 1890

Riding

Renfrew North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 31, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 31, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 31, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 31, 1888 — March 23, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 31, 1888 — March 23, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 31, 1888 — March 23, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 03, 1887 — April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 03, 1887 — April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 03, 1887 — April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 03, 1887 — April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 31, 1888 — March 23, 1887

Parliament: 5   February 27, 1883 — November 15, 1886

Riding

Renfrew North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 04, 1886 — March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 04, 1886 — March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 04, 1886 — March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 04, 1886 — March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 06, 1885 — March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 06, 1885 — March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 06, 1885 — March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 06, 1885 — March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 07, 1884 — March 25, 1884

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 07, 1884 — March 25, 1884

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 07, 1884 — March 25, 1884

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 07, 1884 — March 25, 1884

Parliament: 4   June 05, 1879 — February 01, 1883

Riding

Renfrew North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 30, 1882 — March 10, 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 30, 1882 — March 10, 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 20, 1881 — March 04, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 20, 1881 — March 04, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 14, 1880 — March 05, 1880

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 14, 1880 — March 05, 1880

Parliament: 1   September 03, 1867 — February 25, 1871

Riding

Renfrew North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 12, 1870 — February 15, 1871

Member, Select Committee to prepare and report an address to the Lieutenant Governor
December 12, 1870 — February 15, 1871

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

June 05, 1879 — April 26, 1890