Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

James George Currie, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

March 21, 1871 -- April 25, 1879

Parliament: 3   January 18, 1875 — April 25, 1879

Riding

Welland
December 24, 1875 - invalidDate

Welland
invalidDate - April 25, 1879

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 27, 1879 — March 11, 1879

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 27, 1879 — March 11, 1879

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 08, 1877 — March 07, 1878

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 08, 1877 — March 07, 1878

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 08, 1877 — March 07, 1878

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 08, 1877 — March 02, 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 08, 1877 — March 02, 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 08, 1877 — March 02, 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
December 06, 1875 — February 10, 1876

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 06, 1875 — February 10, 1876

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 06, 1875 — February 10, 1876

Parliament: 2   March 21, 1871 — December 23, 1874

Riding

Welland

Roles

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 22
December 01, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 13
December 01, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Select Committee appointed to inquire into the working of the Tavern and Shop License Act of 1868, etc.
February 09, 1874 — March 20, 1874

Speaker
December 21, 1871 — March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
December 14, 1871 — March 02, 1872

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

March 21, 1871 — April 25, 1879