Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Richard Patten, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 10, 1987 -- September 05, 1990 June 08, 1995 -- September 10, 2007

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Ottawa Centre

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier
November 16, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
June 17, 2004 — September 10, 2007

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities
June 30, 2005 — November 16, 2006

Member, Select Committee on Electoral Reform
July 08, 2005 — December 05, 2005

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development and Trade (Innovation)
September 27, 2004 — June 30, 2005

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education
October 23, 2003 — September 27, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 27, 2004 — June 17, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy
December 02, 2003 — April 27, 2004

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Ottawa Centre

Roles

Critic, Science and Technology
September 22, 2000 — September 02, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 01, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Children's Issues
June 25, 1999 — September 22, 2000

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Ottawa Centre

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Workers Compensation Board
December 19, 1996 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Human Rights
December 19, 1996 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Labour
December 19, 1996 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Employment Equity
December 19, 1996 — May 05, 1999

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
May 07, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 30, 1997 — April 23, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 28, 1997 — April 23, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
May 01, 1997 — September 22, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
January 28, 1997 — May 01, 1997

Chair, Standing Committee on Social Development
November 14, 1995 — January 28, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
November 02, 1995 — January 28, 1997

Critic, Education and Training
June 26, 1995 — December 19, 1996

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Ottawa Centre

Roles

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
October 08, 1987

Minister of Correctional Services
August 02, 1989 — October 01, 1990

Minister of Government Services
September 29, 1987 — August 02, 1989

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 10, 1987 — October 10, 2007