Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

Thomas Gibson, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

March 21, 1871 – January 28, 1898

Parliament: 8   June 26, 1894 – January 28, 1898

Riding

Huron East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
December 09, 1897 – January 28, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
December 09, 1897 – January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
December 09, 1897 – January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 09, 1897 – January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 09, 1897 – January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 18, 1897 – April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 18, 1897 – April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 18, 1897 – April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 18, 1897 – April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 18, 1897 – April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 19, 1896 – April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 19, 1896 – April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 19, 1896 – April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 19, 1896 – April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 19, 1896 – April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 01, 1895 – April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 01, 1895 – April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 01, 1895 – April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 28, 1895 – April 16, 1895

Parliament: 7   June 05, 1890 – May 29, 1894

Riding

Huron East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 20, 1894 – May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 20, 1894 – May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 20, 1894 – May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 20, 1894 – May 05, 1894

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 16, 1894 – February 20, 1894

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 100 (To Amend the Pharmacy Act)
April 24, 1893 – May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
April 10, 1893 – May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
April 10, 1893 – May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
April 10, 1893 – May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
April 10, 1893 – May 27, 1893

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
April 06, 1893 – April 10, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 22, 1892 – April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 22, 1892 – April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 22, 1892 – April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 22, 1892 – April 14, 1892

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 16, 1892 – February 22, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 11, 1891 – May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 11, 1891 – May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 11, 1891 – May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 11, 1891 – May 04, 1891

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 10, 1891 – March 11, 1891

Parliament: 6   December 29, 1886 – April 26, 1890

Riding

Huron East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 06, 1890 – April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 06, 1890 – April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 06, 1890 – April 07, 1890

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 04, 1890 – February 06, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 31, 1889 – March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 31, 1889 – March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 31, 1889 – March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 31, 1889 – March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 31, 1888 – March 23, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 31, 1888 – March 23, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 03, 1887 – April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 03, 1887 – April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 03, 1887 – April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 31, 1888 – March 23, 1887

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 02, 1887 – March 03, 1887

Parliament: 5   February 27, 1883 – November 15, 1886

Riding

Huron East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 04, 1886 – March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 04, 1886 – March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 04, 1886 – March 25, 1886

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 02, 1886 – February 04, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 06, 1885 – March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 06, 1885 – March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 06, 1885 – March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 03, 1885 – February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 03, 1885 – February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 03, 1885 – February 06, 1885

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 02, 1885 – February 03, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 07, 1884 – March 25, 1884

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 07, 1884 – March 25, 1884

Member, Select Municipal Committee
February 13, 1884 – March 11, 1884

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 06, 1884 – February 07, 1884

Parliament: 4   June 05, 1879 – February 01, 1883

Riding

Huron East

Roles

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
December 20, 1882 – December 21, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 21, 1882 – February 01, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 21, 1882 – February 01, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 30, 1882 – March 10, 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 30, 1882 – March 10, 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 20, 1881 – March 04, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 20, 1881 – March 04, 1881

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 19, 1881 – January 20, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 14, 1880 – March 05, 1880

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 14, 1880 – March 05, 1880

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 12, 1880 – January 14, 1880

Parliament: 3   January 18, 1875 – April 25, 1879

Riding

Huron East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 27, 1879 – March 11, 1879

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 27, 1879 – March 11, 1879

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 23, 1879 – January 27, 1879

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 08, 1877 – March 07, 1878

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 15, 1878 – January 17, 1878

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 08, 1877 – March 02, 1877

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 05, 1877 – January 08, 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 06, 1875 – February 10, 1876

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
November 30, 1875 – February 10, 1876

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
November 30, 1875 – December 06, 1875

Parliament: 2   March 21, 1871 – December 23, 1874

Riding

Huron North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 17, 1874 – December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 17, 1874 – December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 09, 1874 – March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 15, 1874 – March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 13, 1873 – March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 19, 1872 – March 02, 1872

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

March 21, 1871 – January 28, 1898