Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Thomas Hodgins, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

March 21, 1871 -- present

Parliament: 3   January 18, 1875 — April 25, 1879

Riding

Elgin West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 08, 1877 — March 07, 1878

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 08, 1877 — March 07, 1878

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 15, 1878 — January 17, 1878

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 08, 1877 — March 02, 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 08, 1877 — March 02, 1877

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 05, 1877 — January 08, 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
December 06, 1875 — February 10, 1876

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 06, 1875 — February 10, 1876

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
November 30, 1875 — February 10, 1876

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
November 30, 1875 — December 06, 1875

Parliament: 2   March 21, 1871 — December 23, 1874

Riding

Elgin West

Roles

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 22
December 01, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 13
December 01, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Select Committee to Inquire Into the Condition and Management of the Agricultural College at Guelph
December 01, 1874 — December 19, 1874

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
November 16, 1874 — November 17, 1874

Member, Select Committee to Revise the Rules, Orders and Regulations of the House
January 16, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 8, An Act to amend the Law of Property and Trusts
January 24, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
December 13, 1871 — January 19, 1872

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

March 12, 1871 — December 23, 1874