Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Gerry Phillips, MPP

MPP Gerry Phillips

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 10, 1987 -- September 07, 2011

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Scarborough--Agincourt

Roles

Minister Without Portfolio
January 18, 2010 — October 20, 2011

Chair of Cabinet
June 20, 2008 — October 20, 2011

Deputy Government House Leader
February 12, 2010 — September 07, 2011

Chair, Select Committee on the proposed transaction of the TMX Group and the London Stock Exchange Group
February 23, 2011 — April 19, 2011

Minister Responsible for Seniors
January 18, 2010 — August 18, 2010

Minister of Energy and Infrastructure
November 09, 2009 — January 18, 2010

Minister Without Portfolio
June 20, 2008 — November 09, 2009

Minister of Energy
October 30, 2007 — June 20, 2008

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Scarborough--Agincourt

Roles

Minister of Citizenship and Immigration
July 26, 2007 — October 30, 2007

Minister of Government Services
June 29, 2005 — October 30, 2007

Chair of the Management Board of Cabinet
October 23, 2003 — June 29, 2005

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Scarborough--Agincourt

Roles

Critic, Native Affairs
September 22, 2000 — September 02, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
November 01, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Finance
June 25, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Scarborough--Agincourt

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Native Affairs
November 13, 1997 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Finance
June 26, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
November 02, 1995 — April 23, 1998

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Scarborough--Agincourt

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Finance
April 08, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Critic, Treasury and Economics
September 17, 1991 — April 08, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
November 28, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Critic, Health
October 03, 1990 — September 17, 1991

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Scarborough--Agincourt

Roles

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
June 16, 1989

Minister of Labour
August 02, 1989 — October 01, 1990

Minister of Citizenship, Responsible for Race Relations and Ontario Human Rights Commission
September 29, 1987 — August 02, 1989

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 10, 1987 — September 07, 2011